According to his spokesperson, Davis' "concern from >the outset was that under federal law the use of marijuana is illegal. The >governor did not want to see the state of California acting in conflict with >federal law." > >Perhaps the good governor "from the outset" should have read the California >Constitution. Article III Section 3.5 would have informed him that he "has >no power . . . to declare a statute unenforceable or to refuse to enforce a >statute on the basis that federal law or federal regulations prohibit the >enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has made a >determination." Not nine months ago he solemnly swore to support and defend >"the Constitution of the State of California against all enemies, foreign >and domestic." > >Proposition 215 has no greater "domestic" enemy than the federal government. >I should know.