Even if >successful on appeal, this would require Mr. McWilliams to spend at least >nine months to a year in federal prison. For an AIDS patient with a >severely weakened immune system, such as Mr. McWilliams, any prison sentence >is tantamount to a sentence of death. > >I do not know what it will take to spur the State to action on this issue. >Article V Section 13 of the California Constitution charges the Attorney >General with "the duty to see that the laws of the state are uniformly and >adequately enforced." The Compassionate Use Act is not being enforced >adequately and is not being supported against the federal onslaught, >certainly not here in Peter McWilliams' case. > >Is there any doubt that marijuana is an effective medicine?